Terms Of Use

  • We suggest You go through our “Terms Of Use” carefully, and keep visiting for updates.

    1. Privacy Policy
    2. Terms & Conditions
    3. Refund & Cancellation Policy
    4. Website Disclaimer



    Privacy Policy

    The terms "We"/"Us"/"Our"/”Company” individually and collectively refer to Indian Art Box (Proprietorship firm) who operate www.upaay.in (the “Site”) and the terms "You" /"Your" / "Yourself" refer to the users.

    This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

    This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and Indian Art Box (both terms defined below). The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the I accept tab or by use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and Indian Art Box for your use of the website “www.upaay.in” (defined below).

    This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

    Please read this Privacy Policy carefully by using the Website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website.

    By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by us as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

    USER INFORMATION

    To avail certain services on our Websites, users are required to provide certain information for the registration process namely: - a) your name, b) email address, c) date of birth, d) PIN code, e) password f) mobile number etc., and / or your interests, and the like. The Information as supplied by the users enables us to improve our sites and provide you the most user-friendly experience.

    All required information is service dependent and we may use the above said user information to, maintain, protect, and improve its services (including advertising services) and for developing new services

    Such information will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force.

    COOKIES

    To improve the responsiveness of the sites for our users, we may use "cookies", or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the user's individual interests using the Identified Computer. Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply (an example of this is when you ask for our Personalised Horoscope). A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads), a process that we do not control.

    Our web servers automatically collect limited information about your computer's connection to the Internet, including your IP address, when you visit our site. (Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data -- such as the web pages you view.) Your IP address does not identify you personally. We use this information to deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our site to the interests of our users, to measure traffic within our site and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our visitors come.

    LINKS TO THE OTHER SITES

    Our policy discloses the privacy practices for our own web site only.

    INFORMATION SHARING

    We share the sensitive personal information to any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the user in the following limited circumstances:

    (a) When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.

    (b) We proposes to share such information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

    INFORMATION SECURITY

    We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

    All information gathered on our Website is securely stored within our controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

    However the internet is an ever evolving medium. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes. Of course, our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be.

    Grievance Redressal

    Redressal Mechanism: Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to Vikas Mittal ("Grievance Officer").



    Details as below:
    Mr. Vikas Mittal (Grievance Officer)
    https://www.upaay.in
    Company Name & Address
    Indian Art Box, 01, Sector 21, Nerul, Navi Mumbai - 400706, India
    Email: contact@upaay.in
    Ph: 91 3716 8063



    Terms & Conditions

    The terms "We" / "Us" / "Our"/”Company” individually and collectively refer to Indian Art Box (Proprietorship firm) who operate www.upaay.in (the “Site”) and the terms “Visitor” / ”User” refer to the users.

    This page states the Terms and Conditions under which you (Visitor) may visit this website (“Website”). Please read this page carefully. If you do not accept the Terms and Conditions stated here, we would request you to exit this site. The business, any of its business divisions and / or its subsidiaries, associate companies or subsidiaries to subsidiaries or such other investment companies (in India or abroad) reserve their respective rights to revise these Terms and Conditions at any time by updating this posting. You should visit this page periodically to re-appraise yourself of the Terms and Conditions, because they are binding on all users of this Website.

    USE OF CONTENT

    All logos, brands, marks headings, labels, names, signatures, numerals, shapes or any combinations thereof, appearing in this site, except as otherwise noted, are properties either owned, or used under licence, by the business and / or its associate entities who feature on this Website. The use of these properties or any other content on this site, except as provided in these terms and conditions or in the site content, is strictly prohibited.

    You may not sell or modify the content of this Website or reproduce, display, publicly perform, distribute, or otherwise use the materials in any way for any public or commercial purpose without the respective organisation’s or entity’s written permission.

    Description of Service

    Indian Art Box inter alia provides an online website 'www.upaay.in' as an interactive platform for its viewers and any associated mobile sites, applications ("Site") to inter alia view meditation module videos on the Site and any other features, tools, applications, materials, or other services offered from time to time by Indian Art Box in connection with its business, provided on the Site ("Indian Art Box Content") and includes posting of comments, participation in contests. (all such features of the Site collectively referred to as "Services"). 'Content' will hence consist of 'Indian Art Box Content'.

    Indian Art Box Content will be made available to You through different modes, at the discretion of Indian Art Box, including via video on demand basis for viewing at the User's discretion at a time chosen by You. Please note that the availability of, and Your ability to access, the Content or some part of Services, (a) is subject to Indian Art Box's sole discretion and (b) may be dependent upon Your geographical location and (c) is on the condition that not all Content or Services will be available to all viewers. On account of the nature of the Internet, this Site and the Services may also be accessed in various geographical locations; and You hereby agree and acknowledge that You are accessing this Site and availing of the Services, at Your own risk, choice and initiative and You agree and undertake to ensure that Your use of the Site and the Services complies with all applicable laws including the local laws in Your jurisdiction. Further, such Services and Content may vary from place to place, time to time and device to device and would be subject to various parameters such as specifications, device, Internet availability and speed, bandwidth, etc. You agree and acknowledge that Indian Art Box may monitor or use certain technologies for monitoring of activities including logging of Your IP address to ascertain and verify Your geographical location. To facilitate Your viewership and access, the Services can be packaged by Indian Art Box through different models such as, Content or Services may be accessible (a) via subscription through payment of a subscription fee or (b) via a referral model as described in the Site.

    The Service can be availed through platforms, software and devices, which Indian Art Box approves from time to time, the current list for which is as set out below ("Compatible System"). In some cases, whether a device is (or remains) a Compatible System may depend on software or platform provided or maintained by the device manufacturer or other third parties. As a result, devices that are Compatible System at one time may cease to be Compatible System in the future.

    The upaay.in website works best with:
    Latest version of Google Chrome
    Latest version of Firefox
    Latest version of Safari
    Microsoft Windows XP or above / MAC OS 10.2 or above
    JavaScript and cookies enabled

    The www.upaay.in applications work best with a minimum system requirement of:
    Android v.4.0
    iOS 8
    Subject to compatibility, You may be able to access the Services through mobile phones, tablets and other IP based connected devices.

    Subscription Services

    Some of the Content made available on the Site can be availed only by registered Users who have registered under a subscription model ("Subscription User"). You may need to register Yourself on the Site to avail these services on a subscription model ("Subscription"). To become a Subscription User, You may be required to provide certain personal information to Indian Art Box and may be required to make payments ("Subscription Fee") as per the applicable membership plan through a debit card, credit card, internet banking or through, e- prepaid wallet or other payment method accepted by Indian Art Box ("Payment Method(s)") that You opted for during registration. Indian Art Box will be using third party payment gateways to process and facilitate the payment of Your Subscription Fee to Indian Art Box. On successful registration to the Subscription, Indian Art Box will intimate You of the same. Indian Art Box may offer different kinds of Subscription plans, each of these Subscription plans will be subject to different limitations and restrictions and the cost of each of these Subscription plans may vary.

    Free Trial

    Some of the Subscription plans may start with a free trial. The free trial period may last for a period of 3 days or such other term as may be determined by Indian Art Box. Your eligibility for a free trial including the time for such free trial and the Content available to be viewed during free trial period is at the discretion of Indian Art Box and such free trial can be modified, suspended or terminated by Indian Art Box at any point of time without giving notice to You.

    ACCEPTABLE WEBSITE USE
    (A) Security Rules

    Visitors are prohibited from violating or attempting to violate the security of the Web site, including, without limitation, (1) accessing data not intended for such user or logging into a server or account which the user is not authorised to access, (2) attempting to probe, scan or test the vulnerability of a system or network or to breach security or authentication measures without proper authorisation, (3) attempting to interfere with service to any user, host or network, including, without limitation, via means of submitting a virus or "Trojan horse" to the Website, overloading, "flooding", "mail bombing" or "crashing", or (4) sending unsolicited electronic mail, including promotions and/or advertising of products or services. Violations of system or network security may result in civil or criminal liability. The business and / or its associate entities will have the right to investigate occurrences that they suspect as involving such violations and will have the right to involve, and cooperate with, law enforcement authorities in prosecuting users who are involved in such violations.

    (B) General Rules

    Visitors may not use the Web Site in order to transmit, distribute, store or destroy material (a) that could constitute or encourage conduct that would be considered a criminal offence or violate any applicable law or regulation, (b) in a manner that will infringe the copyright, trademark, trade secret or other intellectual property rights of others or violate the privacy or publicity of other personal rights of others, or (c) that is libellous, defamatory, pornographic, profane, obscene, threatening, abusive or hateful.

    Eligibility

    The Services available through www.upaay.in website are not available to persons under the age of 18 or to anyone previously suspended or removed by Indian Art Box from availing the Indian Art Box Services or accessing the Indian Art Box Platform. By accepting the T&Cs or by otherwise using the Indian Art Box Services on the Indian Art Box Platform, You represent that You are at least 18 years of age and have not been previously suspended or removed by Indian Art Box, or disqualified for any other reason, from availing the Indian Art Box Services or using the Indian Art Box Platform. In addition, You represent and warrant that You have the right, authority and capacity to enter into this Agreement and to abide by all the T&Cs as part of this Agreement. Finally, You shall not impersonate any person or entity, or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent Your identity, age or affiliation with any person or entity. Finally, in the event of any violation of the T&Cs, Indian Art Box reserves the right to suspend or permanently prevent You from availing Indian Art Box Services or using the Indian Art Box Platform.

    INDEMNITY

    The User unilaterally agree to indemnify and hold harmless, without objection, the Company, its officers, directors, employees and agents from and against any claims, actions and/or demands and/or liabilities and/or losses and/or damages whatsoever arising from or resulting from their use of www.upaay.in or their breach of the terms.

    LIABILITY

    User agrees that neither Company nor its group companies, directors, officers or employee shall be liable for any direct or/and indirect or/and incidental or/and special or/and consequential or/and exemplary damages, resulting from the use or/and the inability to use the service or/and data or/and information or/and services purchased or/and obtained or/and messages received or/and transactions entered into through or/and from the service or/and resulting from unauthorized access to or/and alteration of user's transmissions or/and data or/and arising from any other matter relating to the service, including but not limited to, damages for loss of profits or/and use or/and data or other intangible, even if Company has been advised of the possibility of such damages.

    User further agrees that Company shall not be liable for any damages arising from interruption, suspension or termination of service, including but not limited to direct or/and indirect or/and incidental or/and special consequential or/and exemplary damages, whether such interruption or/and suspension or/and termination was justified or not, negligent or intentional, inadvertent or advertent.

    User agrees that Company shall not be responsible or liable to user, or anyone, for the statements or conduct of any third party of the service. In sum, in no event shall Company's total liability to the User for all damages or/and losses or/and causes of action exceed the amount paid by the User to Company, if any, that is related to the cause of action.

    DISCLAIMER OF CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES

    In no event shall Company or any parties, organizations or entities associated with the corporate brand name us or otherwise, mentioned at this Website be liable for any damages whatsoever (including, without limitations, incidental and consequential damages, lost profits, or damage to computer hardware or loss of data information or business interruption) resulting from the use or inability to use the Website and the Website material, whether based on warranty, contract, tort, or any other legal theory, and whether or not, such organization or entities were advised of the possibility of such damages.



    Refund & Cancellation Policy

    Cancellation Policy

    Once You complete the payment, Your Subscription can not be cancelled. Any request for change or cancellation in any Subscription plan prior to the expiration of the current Subscription plan period will not entail You with a refund for any portion of the Subscription Fee paid by You for the unexpired period. However, post expiration of the current Subscription plan, You may delete your Account through the "My Account" section on Your profile page.

    Refund Policy

    The Subscription Fees billed are non-refundable irrespective of whether the Subscription have been availed by You or not.

    Other Payment information:

    In case of change in the Subscription Fee for a particular membership plan that is already opted by You, Indian Art Box will give You an advance notice of these changes.

    The Subscription Fees specified for each Subscription plan are inclusive of applicable taxes.

    Any changes in the Subscription Plan opted by You is effective only after the expiry of the current Subscription period for which You have already been billed. Accordingly, the Subscription as per revised plan opted by You shall be effective only after the expiry of the then current Subscription period.

    You also understand and acknowledge that Indian Art Box only facilitates the third party payment gateway for processing of payments. This facility is managed by the third party payment gateway provider and You are required to follow all the terms and conditions of such third party payment gateway provider.

    You are responsible for the accuracy and authenticity of the information provided by You, including the bank account number/credit card details and any other information requested during the subscription process through the third party payment gateway. You agree and acknowledge that Indian Art Box shall not be liable and in no way be held responsible for any losses whatsoever, whether direct, indirect, incidental or consequential, including without limitation any losses due to delay in processing of payment instruction or any credit card fraud.

    You can access the status of Your Subscription anytime through the "My Account" section on Your profile page.

    You can file any complaint related to payment processing on the Site and the same will be forwarded to the concerned third party payment gateway provider for redressal.

    Upon payment through any of the Payment Modes and confirmation of receipt of such payment from the payment gateway provider, an invoice will emailed to you.

    Upon payment being received by Indian Art Box through any of the Payment Method, Indian Art Box shall make the Subscription available to You through any of the approved modes of delivery that Indian Art Box adopts.

    It is hereby clarified that the Subscription offered to You are offered by Indian Art Box and not by any third party including any payment gateway service providers.

    Indian Art Box reserves the right to change, terminate or otherwise amend the Subscription plans, Subscription Fees for the Subscription and billing cycles at its sole discretion and at any time. Such amendments shall be effective upon posting on the Site and Your continued use of the Service shall be deemed to be Your conclusive acceptance of such amendments.

    Indian Art Box reserves the right to change, supplement, alter or remove any of the Content that is subject to a Subscription Fee as it deems fit. Indian Art Box does not guarantee the availability of a specific Content or a minimum Content that is subject to a Subscription Fee.



    Website Disclaimer

    The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by www.upaay.in, a property of Indian Art Box (Proprietorship firm) owned by Vikas Mittal. While we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

    In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website. Information and advice on this site is not a substitute for any medical advice, diagnosis or treatment.

    Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Indian Art Box. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

    Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Indian Art Box takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.